SUNDAY SERVICES

 

SUNDAY WORSHIP AND CHRISTIAN EDUCATION

Holy Eucharist Rite I service is held at 8 AM and the Holy Eucharist Rite II service is held at 10 AM. Children ages 3-5th grade are welcome to attend our Church School classes that follow the 10 AM worship service. Older children may enroll in our LOGOS curriculum program.  

 

MIDWEEK WORSHIP SERVICES 

Note: Beginning January 12, 2017 the Midweek service will no longer be held on Monday at 7 am. Instead, it will be now be held on Thursday at 7 am.

 

  • Each Tuesday, Morning Prayer is offered at 9:00 a.m. in the Chapel. 
  • Each Wednesday, the Holy Eucharist/Healing Service is offered at noon in the Chapel.    

 

Come join us in worship at Christ Episcopal Church Media!

_______________________

Directions to Christ Church

NEWS and EVENTS  

 

AID FOR FRIENDS  This group continues to cook on the 4th Thursday of the month.  A menu has been posted on the bulletin board for food donations.   Monetary donations towards the purchase of meat is always welcomed.  We invite you to come and cook with us.  We meet on Thursday, March 23, 5pm.

March 26, 2017

Whether you are visiting us for the first time, searching for a faith community, a member here already, or you’re returning after a time away from the Church, we extend to you a warm welcome.  We invite you to fill out a visitor brochure found in the pews and let us know how we can help you feel at home.

INTERCESSORY PRAYER LIST – (friends, family and acquaintances of parishioners) 

Sylvia, Brian, Elizabeth, Sandra, Jim, Jane, Joe, Denise, Shirley, Emily, Robert, Guiliana, Sarah, John, Patrick, Kenny, Tyler, John, Jessica, Brian, Colin, Senaid, Jackie, Mary, Miriam

WE CELEBRATE THIS WEEK

BIRTHDAYS:  Kirby Eisenhart, John Austin, Milton Seeney, Doug Sisk, Jean Bowers, Carol Hann

ANNIVERSARIES: John & Susie Nee, Maggie &Taylor Dunn

WORSHIP ATTENDANCE

Sunday, 3/19                

8am – 39

10am - 117

NURSERY CARE  Nursery care is available today from 9:30am—12:30am  for infants to 4 years of age in the Acorn Sunshine classroom located on the lower level.  Andrea Cruz and Sara Dolan, Nursery care givers.

CHILDREN’S SERMON   Children ages 3 years old through 5th grade are invited to attend the children’s sermon every Sunday during the 10 o’clock service.  The children follow the crucifer and teachers (after the Gospel reading) to St. Mary’s Hall for children’s sermon.   The children return during the post-sermon hymn to be with their parents for the remainder of the service.

TEENSPEAK All youth aged 6-12 grade are invited to participate in TeenSpeak immediately after the Gospel reading.  TeenSpeak is a time for youth to discuss the gospel with people their own age.  We meet in the Chapel during Fr. Adam’s sermon.  The TeenSpeak facilitator schedule follows:

March 26 – David Klassen

April 9 – Mary Ann Klassen

April 23 – Frank Mathews

EASTER PAGEANT REHEARSAL TODAY!  Church School and Logos youth will meet during their regularly scheduled class today to practice for the Easter Pageant.  Church School will meet in the Van Roden room and Logos youth will meet in the Church Sanctuary.

MIDWEEK WORSHIP SERVICES  

  • Each Tuesday, Morning Prayer is offered at 9:00 a.m. in the Chapel 
  • Each Wednesday, the Holy Eucharist/Healing Service is offered at noon.    

BIBLE STUDY  Adults of the parish are invited to come together for Bible Study every Wednesday at 11am in St. Joseph’s Hall.  We welcome all seekers of a deeper understanding of the Bible and God’s message which comes through group reading and sharing with others.

ADULT FORUM All adults are invited to participate in Adult Forum that follows our 10am worship service each Sunday and meets in St. Joseph’s Hall.    Upcoming topics: Favorite Christian Authors.

Mar. 26 –"Spufford, Robinson, and Fanthorpe—Who Are They? Reading Contemporary

                 Christian Writers” – Gail Kienitz, presenter

April 2  --  Mary Ann Klassen on the works of Madeleine L’Engle

April 9  -   Coffee Hour Social

LENTEN SERIES, Tuesday, March 28, 7pm in St. Joseph’s Hall

What are the resources our faith offers for facing our biggest difficulties?  For our Lenten Series, we will continue our use of the video program entitled ‘The Hope Initiative’, with discussions facilitated by Rev. Randy Williamson.  It was developed to help people facing end of life issues and other serious concerns. 

MARK YOUR CALENDARS!  EASTER PAGEANT, FRIDAY, MARCH 31, 5PM  This year, for the first time our children and youth will present an Easter Pageant on Friday, March 31, 5pm in the Church Sanctuary. Please plan to join us for a meaningful presentation.

EASTER FOOD BASKETS – Christ Episcopal Church supports the Family & Community Services of Delaware County, based in Media, with Holiday food Baskets.  Thank you to all who are willing to participate.  The filled bags must be returned to the stage in St. Joseph’s Hall by Sunday April 9th – Palm Sunday.  You may want to team together with another parishioner on one bag.  In addition, financial donations are welcome in order to purchase the hams that accompany the food on the listing.  Checks payable to Christ Church earmarked “Outreach Food Ministry” may be dropped in the Sunday collection plate or give to Rita in the parish office.  If you have any questions, you may direct them to Laurie Weber at 610-496-6956 or 

Lamw3@comcast.net.  The bags do get heavy, so if you need assistance bringing them into the church, please let Laurie know and she will find someone to help!!  As always, we thank you for your continued support in this outreach effort! 

PROPERTY MATTERS  We ask if you any concerns/suggestions relating to property matters to please direct them to either Rita Caserta  racaserta@gmail.com or Geoff Kitson geoff.kitson@gmail.com  Thank you!

NAME TAGS  Since ushers, greeters, vestry members and heads of committees have begun wearing name tags on Sunday, several members of the congregation have inquired about having name tags for themselves.  We welcome that!   Anyone who would like a plastic, permanent name tag should leave his or her name with Ann Haslanger at byrdi47@aol.com .

SAVE THE DATE – SATURDAY, MAY 13TH!

Join us as we say "Goodbye" to Father Adam before he begins his new Ministry at St. John's in Carlisle, Pa.  Save Saturday, May 13th at 5pm, for dinner in St. Mary's Hall, fellowship, and affirmation of his ministry and our community.  Look for details to follow and a formal invitation.

MODEL SEDER: Family Gathering, Next Sunday, April 2nd!

Once again, our friend and neighbors at Congregation Ohev Shalom, in Wallingford, will come to Christ Church for a model seder, which is an instruction and meal explaining and celebrating the Passover of the Hebrews.  Rabbi Jeremy Gerber will again lead the Seder.  Our Seder will begin at 5PM and last until approximately 7:30PM.  Children are most welcome to this joyous celebration of our Jewish roots.

Sign up sheets are posted for food and beverage contributions.  We will be serving a vegetarian meal in order to respect Jewish dietary restrictions.  If you have never experienced this very special meal and teaching, this is a wonderful opportunity for you to have an authentic seder experience and relate it to Jesus. Please remember to sign up today!!!

Volunteers are needed to make this event a success.  As always, we need help with set-up and clean-up and purchases of items needed for the event.   While this is a potluck dinner and those attending do bring the food, there are other items which we need in order to host this meal.  Can you think about making contributions?  Please call Pat Rizzo 610-876-4748 to offer your help!

PASTORAL CARE If you are in need of support due to illness, loss of a loved one, loss of employment or someone to pray for you or a family member or friend, a ride to church or anything that has you down, we want you to know your church family is here for you.  Father Adam, Ruth LeStourgeon, the Prayer Group Ministry and the Pastoral Care team coordinate a variety of ministries under this umbrella.  If you find yourself in need, please let us know by contacting Father Adam (215-313-4511), or Ruth (610-565-2065).

CALLING ALL GARDENERS!   Spring is just around the corner and we are starting to plan for the Christ Church Community Garden.  We grow produce on church property and then deliver it to local food kitchens, especially St. Mary’s in Chester.  The typical time commitment is about one hour every other week during the growing season.  We welcome everyone, no green thumbs necessary!  Contact Maggie Dunn at Maggie.e.wood@gmail.com if you have questions or are interested in joining this ministry.

CHRIST CHURCH IS ON TWITTER! You can quickly check what is going on in the week to come by following us on Twitter at CCEpiscopalMediaPA. Our feed includes posts from Bishop Curry, Bishop Gutierrez, St. James School, The Episcopal Church, Diocesan Youth Programs, and the Pennsylvania Diocese.

EASTER FLOWER DONATIONS

Christ Church Flower Committee would appreciate donations toward the purchase of flowers for the EASTER Altar.  Contributions can be made as a ‘memorial for a loved one’ or ‘in thanksgiving’.  Please fill out the form below and return to the church office or Rita as racaserta@gmail.com with your request no later than Next Sunday, April 2nd!

In Loving Memory Of:

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 In Thanksgiving:

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Given by:  Name ________________________________________________________________

Enclosed is my check payable to “Christ Church Flower Fund” in the amount of $_____________

 

Liturgical Ministers Schedule

This week, March 26                                                       Next week, April 2

8AM                                                                                      8AM

Altar –Peggy Levesque                                                  Altar –  Jim Ross  

OT, Psalm –Marylee Bunting                                       OT, Psalm –  Geoff Kitson

PP –Holly Cunningham                                                  PP –  Paul Worrell

NT, CB – Bob Levesque                                                  NT, CB –    Steve Falcone

10AM                                                                                    10AM   

MC- Jonah Loper                                                              MC –  Sybilla Moore 

Altar –Timmy Spiotta                                                      Altar –   Caroline Lenderman

Crucifer –  Hannah Wible                                              Crucifer –  Ruthie Young

Torch 1 –  Dillen Wible                                                   Torch 1 –   Nicholas Handago

Torch 2 –  Adelaide Kradel                                            Torch 2  -   Ava High

OT, Psalm – Ann Haslanger                                          OT, Psalm –  Jay Townsend

NT – Dan Mistichelli                                                        NT – Mary Ellen Maatman

PP – Mary Ann Klassen                                                  PP –  Sean Seeney

CB1 – David Klassen                                                        CB1 –  Emma Young

CB2 – Patti Davis                                                               CB2 –  Kurt Brunner

 

Ushers                                                                                  Ushers

8AM –    Randy & Leslie Bullitt                                     8AM – Geoff Kitson, Suki Seeney

10AM – The Wible Family                                             10AM – The McKeown Family

                                                                                 

Children’s Sermon                                                          Children’s Sermon                         

Frank Mathews , deliverer                                           Marianne Spiotta, deliverer

Mary Conlin, helper                                                        Aura Lester, helper

 

Weekly Calendar

4 Lent, March 26

                                                                 8am Holy Eucharist Rite I

                                                                10am Holy Eucharist Rite II

                                                                11:30 Christian Ed for All

                                                                Monday, March 27

                                                                12pm AA Meeting, SJH

                                                                Tuesday, March 28

                                                                9am Morning Prayer

                                                                7pm Lenten Series, SJH

                                                                Wednesday, March 29

                                                                10am Prayer Group

                                                                11am Bible Study, SJH

                                                                12pm Holy Eucharist/Healing

                                                                7pm Choir

                                                                8pm AA Meeting, SJH

                                                                Thursday, March 30

                                                                7:00am Holy Eucharist, Chapel

                                                                10am Lima Estates Holy Communion

                                                                4:14pm Primary Choir

                                                                4:30pm Youth Choir

                                                                Friday, March 31

                                                                12-2pm AA Meeting, SJH

                                                                5pm Easter Pageant

                                                                Saturday, April 1

                                                                9am Altar Guild Polishing

                                                                5 Lent, April 2

                                                                8am Holy Eucharist Rite I

                                                                10am Holy Eucharist Rite II

                                                                11:30am Christian Ed for All

                                                                5pm Model Seder

 

                                                                 ABOUT OUR CHURCH

Rector: The Rev. Adam P. Kradel, Ph.D., apkradel@gmail.com

Priest Associate: The Rev. Randolph Williamson, randywilliamson@rcn.com

Organist/Choir Director: Mr. Joel Lenderman, jslenderman4@gmail.com

Parish Administrator: Mrs. Rita Caserta, racaserta@gmail.com

Preschool Director: Ms. Joanne Petrosina, joannepetrosina@yahoo.com

 

Vestry

2018                                                                                       2019

Mary Ann Klassen, Secretary of the Vestry            Susan Mayer, Stewardship

Geoff Kitson, Property                                                   Mary Ellen Maatman, Communication

Donald Hann, Parish Life                                               Faith Elcock, Hospitality/Pastoral Care

Ann Haslanger, Membership                                      Mike Estabrook, Christian Formation    

                                                                                                2020

                                                                                                Marylee Bunting, Outreach

                                                                                                John Nee, Rector’s Warden/Preschool

                                                                                                Kurt Brunner, Finance

                                                                                                John Donaphon, Accounting Warden

 

SCHEDULE OF SERVICES

Sunday                   8:00am Holy Eucharist Rite I

                             10:00am Holy Eucharist Rite II

 

Tuesday                 9:00am Morning Prayer in Chapel

 

Wednesday        12:00pm Holy Eucharist with Healing

 

Thursday               7:00am Holy Eucharist in Chapel

 

CHRIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH

311 S. ORANGE STREET, MEDIA, PA 19063

www.christchurchmedia.org

 

CHURCH OFFICE 610-566-7525

HOURS: Monday – Thursday – 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM

 

CHRIST CHURCH MISSION STATEMENT

 “Empowered by Jesus to love, serve, and lead.”