Holy Eucharist Rite I service is held at 8 AM and the Holy Eucharist Rite II service is held at 10 AM. Children ages 3-5th grade are welcome to attend our Church School classes that follow the 10 AM worship service. Older children may enroll in our LOGOS curriculum program.  



  • Each Monday, the Holy Eucharist is offered at 7:00 a.m. in the Chapel.
  • Each Tuesday, Morning Prayer is offered at 9:00 a.m. in the Chapel. 
  • Each Wednesday, the Holy Eucharist/Healing Service is offered at noon in the Chapel.    


Come join us in worship at Christ Church Media!


Directions to Christ Church


Sunday, October 23--Adult Forum will feature an update from our Vestry. Also, final planning meeting for Starfest will be held after Adult Forum.

Thursday, October 27--Aid for Friends meets at 5 PM.



















October 23, 2016

Whether you are visiting us for the first time, searching for a faith community, a member here already, or you’re returning after a time away from the Church, we extend to you a warm welcome.  We invite you to fill out a visitor brochure found in the pews and let us know how we can help you feel at home.

INTERCESSORY PRAYER LIST – (Friends, family and acquaintances of parishioners)

Michael, Mary Ellen, Peggy, Miriam, Tom, Jenny, Trent, Carol, Doug, Sylvia, Brian, Elizabeth, Nancy, Mary, Judy, Bob, Brittany, Dustin, baby Blan, Vanessa, Barbara, Sandra, Jim,  Jane, Joe, Denise, Shirley, Emily, Alma, Robert, Guiliana, Sarah


BIRTHDAYS:  Alexsa McKeown, Steven Labows, Renee Bilbrough

ANNIVERSARIES: Aura & Brett Lester, Judith & Charles Rehm, Sheila & Bill Roberts

Worship Attendance

Sunday, October 16          8am -33; 10am – 76 

Financial Update

Year-to-date actual         $ 219,231

Year to date budget        $ 212,000


Look for a stewardship letter and pledge card arriving by mail the week of November 1.  Prayerfully consider how your household can support the work of Christ Church in 2017, and return your pledge by Commitment Sunday, November 13.  Thank you for your faithful support!

NURSERY CARE Nursery care is available today from 9:30am-12:30pm for infants to 4 years of age in the Acorn Sunshine classroom located on the lower level, Andrea Cruz and DeAnna Hickson, Nursery Care Givers.

CHILDREN’S SERMON Children ages 3 years old through 5th grade are invited to attend the children’s sermon every Sunday during the 10 o’clock service.  The children follow the crucifer and teachers (after the Gospel reading) to St. Mary’s Hall for children’s sermon.   The children return during the post-sermon hymn to be with their parents for the remainder of the service.

ADULT FORUM All adults are invited to participate in Adult Forum that follows our 10am worship service each Sunday and meets in St. Joseph’s Hall.    Upcoming topics:

                Oct. 23 -   Vestry Update

                Oct. 30 –  Guest Speaker: Rev. Jim Ley – Chester Eastside

                Nov. 6  -   Coffee Social


  • Each Monday, the Holy Eucharist is offered at 7:00 a.m. in the Chapel.
  • Each Tuesday, Morning Prayer is offered at 9:00 a.m. in the Chapel. 
  • Each Wednesday, the Holy Eucharist/Healing Service is offered at noon in the Chapel.    

BIBLE STUDY  Adults of the parish are invited to come together for Bible Study every Wednesday at 11am in St. Joseph’s Hall.  We welcome are seekers of a deeper understanding of the Bible and God’s message which comes through group reading and sharing with others.

PULPIT SWAP   On Sunday, October 30th The Rev. David Romanik, Associate Rector of Church of the Redeemer, Bryn Mawr will be our Guest Celebrant & Preacher while Father Adam is Celebrant and Preacher at Church of the Redeemer, Bryn Mawr for a pulpit swap.

ADULT FORUM COFFEE HOUR   Volunteers are needed to host Adult Forum Coffee Hour on Sunday mornings.  A sign-up sheet is posted on the Adult Forum cabinet in kitchen for you to sign up to help.  You do not need to make the coffee, our faithful Sunday sexton, Sean Seeney prepares the coffee.  We need you to help with setting up, providing half/half and cleaning up after.  Please be sure to sign up todaymany hands make light the work.

A separate sign-up sheet is posted on the bulletin board for snack donations only…we need you to provide a ‘nut free’ snack of cookies, muffins, coffee cake, etc. for Adult Forum coffee hour. 

TEENSPEAK All youth aged 6-12 grade are invited to participate in TeenSpeak immediately after the Gospel reading.  TeenSpeak is a time for youth to discuss the gospel with people their own age.  We meet in the Chapel during Fr. Adam’s sermon.  The TeenSpeak facilitator schedule is as follows:

                October 30: Frank Mathews

                November 13: Mary Ann Klassen

                November 20: David Klassen

STARFEST MEETING, TODAY!  The final planning meeting for our STARFEST event takes place today after the 10 am service and Adult Forum.  All committee chairpersons should plan to attend and be prepared to give an updated report on their area of responsibility.  Anyone else interested in helping with this event is welcome to attend as well!

AID FOR FRIENDS  This group continues to meet on the 4th Thursday of the month to prepare 100 meals for individuals in need.   This month we meet on October 27th at 5pm.  A menu has been posted on the bulletin board for you let us know what you might be able to contribute in the way of food donations.  We welcome monetary donations as well to purchase the meat.  Checks payable to Christ Episcopal Church memo: AFF and can be dropped off in offering plate or mailed to the parish office.  Thank you!


Now that Fall is officially here, it’s time to start thinking seriously about STARFEST!  Our one-day event on Saturday, November 12th will feature our popular Silent Auction and six themed Bazaar tables: Costume Jewelry, Corner Cupboard (home-made baked goods, jams, etc.), Holiday Décor, Creative Treasurer, Gifts and Collectibles, and Books.  Easy reference sheets are posted on the bulletin board with the donations that we are looking for, and the committee chairpersons to contact. 

Collection boxes are now available on the stage in St. Joseph’s Hall for you to begin bringing in your donations.   Jewelry donations should be given directly to the committee chairs, Patti Davis or Judy Fitzgerald or you can drop off in the parish office.

                CC’s Café will offer Zac’s Burgers for lunch from 11:30am-1:30pm and a delicious Spaghetti Dinner will be served from 5-7pm.  Leslie Bullitt will be available Sunday, October 23rd after both services to sell luncheon tickets. Cost: $5 includes burger, chips and drink.  Pizza and pretzels will also be available.

                Spaghetti Dinner includes spaghetti, meatballs, salad and roll.  Cost: $8/adult; $5/child

Look for sign up sheet on bulletin board.

GIFT CARDS AND THEME BASKETS  Gift cards and theme baskets are always an important part of our Silent Auction.

  • Gift Cards – Especially from local restaurants and businesses.  If you have a favorite dining place or place of business that you patronize regularly, you might ask them for a gift card to support our STARFEST event.  “Merchant Letters” confirming our non profit status as a church are available on the bulletin board.  Please contact Marylee Bunting to confirm the status of those you wish to ask, so that we can avoid duplication.  Once the gift card is obtained, please sign the list on the bulletin board for others to see and give the card to Marylee to hold for the event.  Do you have any unused (and not expired) gift cards to donate?  These are welcomed also.
  • Theme Baskets – If you are interested in donating a ‘theme basket’ for Silent Auction, see the suggestion list on the bulletin board.  Lots of good ideas and you can add more!  Minimum basket value should be $30.  A card with basket contents should be attached for bidder’s to see the items that are included.

STARFEST SILENT AUCTION – The Silent Auction is being chaired again by Jim Ross.  We are looking for antiques and collectibles, figurines, small furniture, framed artwork, small electrics, and other items suitable for auction.

 In addition, any ‘event tickets’ (sports, theatre, cultural) would be welcomed, as well as donations of ‘services’ (babysitting, cooking, decorating, repairs, etc.)   What talents do you have that might be valuable to someone else?  Contact Jim Ross with your donations 610-324-0885.

Liturgical Ministers Schedule

This Week, Oct. 23                                                          Next Week, Oct. 30

8AM                                                                                      8AM

Altar –  Peggy Levesque                                                               Altar –  Steven Falcone 

OT, Psalm – Paul Worrell                                               OT, Psalm –  Geoff Kitson

PP –  Jan Ross                                                                    PP –   Randy Bullitt

NT, CB – Bob Levesque                                                 NT, CB –  Peter Falcone

10AM                                                                                    10AM

MC – Sybilla Moore                                                         MC –  Emma Young  

Altar –  Casey Loper                                                       Altar –   Timmy Spiotta

Crucifer – Caroline Lenderman                                                  Crucifer –   Ruthie Young

Torch 1 – Aidan Peterson                                             Torch 1 –   Nicholas Handago

Torch 2 – Elias Kradel                                                      Torch 2 –   Adelaide Kradel

OT, Psalm – Amy  Shumoski                                        OT, Psalm –  Jay Townsend

NT – Sean Seeney                                                           NT –   Mary Ellen Maatman

PP – Patti Davis                                                                 PP –   Dan Mistichelli

CB1 – Kurt Brunner                                                         CB1 –  Frank Mathews

CB2 – Susan Mayer                                                         CB2 –  Mike Gay


Ushers                                                                                  Ushers

8AM –   Jean Bowers, Suki Seeney                           8AM –   Geoff Kitson, Gregg Smith

10AM - The Wible Family                                              10AM –  Jim & Sandy McKeown

                                                                                                       Alexsa McKeown, Elias Kradel


Weekly Calendar

                                                                23 Pentecost, October 23

                                                                8am Holy Eucharist Rite I

                                                                10am Holy Eucharist Rite II

                                                                11:30am Christian Ed for All

                                                                Starfest Planning Meeting

                                                                Monday, October 24

                                                                7am Holy Eucharist

                                                                12pm AA Meeting, SJH 

                                                                 Tuesday, October 25

                                                                9am Morning Prayer, Chapel

                                                                Wednesday, October 26

                                                                10am Prayer Group, SJH

                                                                11am Bible Study

                                                                12pm Holy Eucharist/Healing Service

                                                                7pm Adult Choir Rehearsal

                                                                8pm AA Meeting, SJH

                                                                Thursday, October 27

                                                                4:30 Youth Choir

                                                                Friday, October 28

                                                                12-2pm AA Meeting, SJH

                                                                Saturday, October 29

                                                                9am Altar & Flower Guilds

                                                                24 Pentecost, October 30

                                                                8am Holy Eucharist Rite I

                                                                10am Holy Eucharist Rite II

                                                                11:30am Christian Ed for all


                                                                 ABOUT OUR CHURCH

Rector: The Rev. Adam P. Kradel, Ph.D.,

Priest Associate: The Rev. Randolph Williamson,

Organist/Choir Director: Mr. Joel Lenderman,

Parish Administrator: Mrs. Rita Caserta,

Preschool Director: Ms. Joanne Petrosina,



2017                                                                                       2018

Marylee Bunting, Outreach                                         Mary Ann Klassen, Stewardship

John Nee, Preschool                                                      Geoff Kitson, Property/Secretary of the Vestry

Kurt Brunner, Finance                                                    Donald Hann, Parish Life

John Donaphon, Accounting Warden                      Ann Haslanger, Membership                                                                                                                                       2019

                                                                                                Susan Mayer, Rector’s Warden

                                                                                                Mary Ellen Maatman, Communication

                                                                                                Faith Elcock, Hospitality/Pastoral Care

                                                                                                Mike Estabrook, Christian Formation


Sunday                   8:00am Holy Eucharist Rite I

                                                                10:00am Holy Eucharist Rite II


                                Monday                 7:00am Holy Eucharist


                                Tuesday                 9:00am Morning Prayer in Chapel


                                Wednesday        12:00pm Holy Eucharist with Healing






CHURCH OFFICE 610-566-7525

HOURS: Monday – Thursday – 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM



“Empowered by Jesus to love, serve, and lead.”